Where travel agents earn, learn and save!

International Air Transport Association
IATA announced passenger data for June 2022 showing that the recovery in air travel remains strong

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) announced passenger data for June 2022 showing that the recovery in air travel remains strong.

Note: We have returned to year-on-year traffic comparisons, instead of comparisons with the 2019 period, unless otherwise noted. Owing to the low traffic base in 2021, some markets will show very high year-on-year growth rates, even if the size of these markets is still significantly smaller than they were in 2019.

  • Total traffic in June 2022 (measured in revenue passenger kilometers or RPKs) was up 76.2% compared to June 2021, primarily propelled by the ongoing strong recovery in international traffic. Globally, traffic is now at 70.8% of pre-crisis levels
  • Domestic traffic for June 2022 was up 5.2% compared to the year-ago period. Strong improvements in most markets, combined with the easing of some Omicron-related lockdown restrictions in the Chinese domestic market, contributed to the result. Total June 2022 domestic traffic was at 81.4% of the June 2019 level
  • International traffic rose 229.5% versus June 2021. The lifting of travel restrictions in most parts of Asia-Pacific is contributing to the recovery. June 2022 international RPKs reached 65.0% of June 2019 levels

 

Air Passenger  Market in Detail - June 2022

JUNE 2022
(% YEAR ON YEAR)
WORLD SHARE1​​RPKASKPLF (%-PT)​2PLF (LEVEL)​3
Total Market100%76.2%48.5%12.9%82.4%
Africa1.9%97.1%62.0%13.2%74.3%
Asia Pacific27.5%33.7%18.9%8.1%72.9%
Europe25.0%155.1%96.1%19.9%86.0%
Latin America6.5%74.0%67.2%3.2%81.7%
Middle East6.6%216.8%89.3%31.1%77.2%
North America32.6%39.2%26.4%8.2%89.1%

1) % of industry RPKs in 2021    
2) Year-on-year change in load factor    
3) Load Factor Level 

 

International Passenger Markets

Asia-Pacific airlines had a 492.0% rise in June traffic compared to June 2021. Capacity rose 138.9% and the load factor was up 45.8 percentage points to 76.7%. The region is now relatively open to foreign visitors and tourism which is helping foster the recovery.

European carriers’ June traffic rose 234.4% versus June 2021. Capacity rose 134.5%, and load factor climbed 25.8 percentage points to 86.3%. International traffic within Europe is above pre-pandemic levels in seasonally adjusted terms.

Middle Eastern airlines’ traffic rose 246.5% in June compared to June 2021. June capacity rose 102.4% versus the year-ago period, and load factor climbed 32.4 percentage points to 78.0%.

North American carriers experienced a 168.9% traffic rise in June versus the 2021 period. Capacity rose 95.0%, and load factor climbed 24.1 percentage points to 87.7%, which was the highest among the regions.

Latin American airlines’ June traffic rose 136.6% compared to the same month in 2021. June capacity rose 107.4% and load factor increased 10.3 percentage points to 83.3%. After leading the regions in load factor for 20 consecutive months, Latin America slipped back to third place in June.

African airlines had a 103.6% rise in June RPKs versus a year ago. June 2022 capacity was up 61.9% and load factor climbed 15.2 percentage points to 74.2%, the lowest among regions. International traffic between Africa and neighboring regions is close to pre-pandemic levels.

 

Domestic Passenger Markets

JUNE 2022
(% YEAR O YEAR)
WORLD SHARE1​​RPKASKPLF (%-PT)​2PLF (LEVEL)​3
Domestic62.3%5.2%2.3%2.2%81.1%
Dom. Australia0.8%78.6%43.5%15.9%80.8%
Domestic Brazil1.9%37.6%47.3%-5.4%75.4%
Dom China P.R17.8%-45.0%-37.6%-8.9%65.9%
Domestic India2.2%264.4%179.8%19.0%81.8%
Domestic Japan1.1%146.4%79.7%15.7%58.2%
Domestic US25.6%8.7%4.1%3.9%89.8%

 









1) % of industry RPKs in 2021    
2) Year-on-year change in load factor    
3) Load Factor Level 

China’s domestic RPKs fell 45.0% year-on-year in June but this was a substantial improvement compared to May’s year-over-year performance as lockdown measures were eased.

Japan’s domestic traffic was up 146.4% in June, compared to June 2021.

 

Air Passenger Market overview - June 2022 

JUNE 2022 VS SAME MONTH IN 2019WORLD SHARE1​​RPKASKPLF (%-PT)​2PLF (LEVEL)​3
Total Market100%-29.2%-27.5%-2.0%82.4%
International 37.7%-35.0%-34.8%-0.3%83.4%
Domestic62.3%-18.6%-13.9%-4.6%81.1%




 

Aug 04, 2022

Subscribe to our newsletter